{"id":"2026-oct-further-materials-nornickel-interim-dividend","canonicalSlug":"2026-oct-further-materials-nornickel-interim-dividend","url":"https://wellficent.com/en/news/2026-oct-further-materials-nornickel-interim-dividend","language":"en","title":"Nornickel shareholders approve RUB 1.85 interim dividend per share","summary":"At a 30 September meeting, shareholders approved an interim dividend for the first half of 2026 and set 12 October as the record date for entitlement.","body":["Nornickel said on 1 October that shareholders at an extraordinary general meeting on 30 September approved an interim dividend of RUB 1.85 per ordinary share for the first six months of 2026. The company described itself as a major producer of palladium, nickel, platinum and copper.","The meeting set 12 October 2026 as the record date, which determines the shareholder list entitled to the dividend. That date is not a payment date, and the announcement does not state that payment had already taken place. The per-share amount alone does not establish an investor’s yield or Nornickel’s total cash distribution."],"keyPoints":[],"sections":[],"text":"Nornickel shareholders approve RUB 1.85 interim dividend per share\n\nAt a 30 September meeting, shareholders approved an interim dividend for the first half of 2026 and set 12 October as the record date for entitlement.\n\nNornickel said on 1 October that shareholders at an extraordinary general meeting on 30 September approved an interim dividend of RUB 1.85 per ordinary share for the first six months of 2026. The company described itself as a major producer of palladium, nickel, platinum and copper.\n\nThe meeting set 12 October 2026 as the record date, which determines the shareholder list entitled to the dividend. That date is not a payment date, and the announcement does not state that payment had already taken place. The per-share amount alone does not establish an investor’s yield or Nornickel’s total cash distribution.","category":"finance","region":"world","topics":["mining","metals","finance"],"eventDate":"2026-09-30","eventDateBasis":"Nornickel shareholders approved the interim dividend at the extraordinary general meeting held on 30 September 2026; the company reported the decision on 1 October.","publishedAt":"2026-10-10T16:13:06Z","modifiedAt":"2026-10-10T16:13:06Z","publicationBasis":"first-publication","preparedAt":"2026-10-10T16:12:38Z","sourcePublishedAt":"2026-10-01","translatedAt":"2026-10-10T16:10:17Z","sources":[{"url":"https://nornickel.com/news-and-media/press-releases-and-news/shareholders-of-nornickel-approved-interim-dividend-for-6m2026/","name":"Nornickel","checkedAt":"2026-10-10","attribution":"Nornickel, ‘Shareholders of Nornickel approved interim dividend for 6M 2026’, 1 October 2026. The source states no open reuse licence; this is an original factual summary with no source prose or media reproduced. The 12 October date is the dividend entitlement record date, not a payment date.","publishedAt":"2026-10-01"}],"translations":{"en":"https://wellficent.com/en/news/2026-oct-further-materials-nornickel-interim-dividend","tr":"https://wellficent.com/tr/news/2026-oct-further-materials-nornickel-interim-dividend","ar":"https://wellficent.com/ar/news/2026-oct-further-materials-nornickel-interim-dividend","fr":"https://wellficent.com/fr/news/2026-oct-further-materials-nornickel-interim-dividend","es":"https://wellficent.com/es/news/2026-oct-further-materials-nornickel-interim-dividend","ru":"https://wellficent.com/ru/news/2026-oct-further-materials-nornickel-interim-dividend","pt":"https://wellficent.com/pt/news/2026-oct-further-materials-nornickel-interim-dividend"},"corrections":[],"locations":[],"type":"news","classification":{"version":"1","dataKinds":["industry-event"],"geographies":[{"role":"issuer-location","countryCode":"RU","subdivisionCode":null},{"role":"economic-scope","countryCode":"RU","subdivisionCode":null}],"evidenceBasis":["reported-observation","plan"],"measurementPeriod":null}}