Oil routes and chokepoints
EIA estimates of crude oil and petroleum liquids moving through the Strait of Hormuz, Malacca, Suez, Bab el-Mandeb and other chokepoints, 2020 to the first half of 2025.
- Oil chokepoint (EIA flow)
- Schematic corridor
Open interactive map OpenStreetMap ↗
Opening the map connects to OpenStreetMap tile servers. Your device location is not requested.
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License (ODbL).
Flow trend, 2020 to first half of 2025
- Strait of Malacca22.5 million b/d · 2024
- Strait of Hormuz20.7 million b/d · 2024
- Suez Canal4.8 million b/d · 2024
- Bab-el-Mandeb4.1 million b/d · 2024
- Danish straits4.9 million b/d · 2024
- Dardanelles3.6 million b/d · 2024
- Panama Canal2.0 million b/d · 2024
- Cape of Good Hope9.3 million b/d · 2024
Chokepoint flows
| Chokepoint or route | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 1H 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strait of Malacca | 22.8 | 22.1 | 23.0 | 24.0 | 22.5 | 23.2 |
| Strait of Hormuz | 19.2 | 19.7 | 21.9 | 21.8 | 20.7 | 20.9 |
| Suez Canal Includes the SUMED pipeline. | 5.4 | 5.2 | 7.3 | 8.8 | 4.8 | 4.9 |
| Bab-el-Mandeb | 5.7 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 9.3 | 4.1 | 4.2 |
| Danish straits Excludes flows through the Kiel Canal. | 3.1 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 4.9 | 4.9 |
| Dardanelles Dardanelles volumes; the Bosporus point is shown for orientation. | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.7 |
| Panama Canal Fiscal years, 1 October to 30 September. | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.3 |
| Cape of Good Hope The Cape of Good Hope is an alternative route, not a chokepoint, and is excluded from the share chart. | 7.9 | 7.2 | 6.1 | 6.2 | 9.3 | 9.1 |
| World maritime oil trade | 74.1 | 75.9 | 78.6 | 80.2 | 79.7 | 79.8 |
| World total oil supply | 94.1 | 95.8 | 100.6 | 102.6 | 103.3 | 104.4 |
EIA table last updated: · U.S. EIA ↗ · Data API ↗
2024 flow and share of world maritime oil trade
The Cape of Good Hope is an alternative route, not a chokepoint, and is excluded from the share chart.
Method, sources and rights
- Sites are OpenStreetMap features tagged as oil refineries, filtered to exclude depots, terminals, biofuel and edible-oil plants, and merged when several features describe one site. A mapped site is not proof of current operation.
- Capacity is never estimated. US values are EIA atmospheric crude distillation capacity as of 1 January 2026. Elsewhere a value appears only where an OpenStreetMap contributor tagged it, and it stays marked as unverified.
- An EIA record joins a mapped site only when company and place names agree, or when a single named site lies within 5 km of the EIA town. Other EIA records are listed without a location.
- Country counts are mapped sites, not capacity or throughput. Countries are assigned from Natural Earth 1:50m outlines, with a nearest-outline fallback within 30 km for coastal sites.
- Chokepoint flows are EIA estimates in million barrels per day. Corridors drawn between them are schematic. 1H 2025 is the first half of 2025; Panama Canal values are fiscal years.
Edition: 2026-10-31 · Data API ↗
Beyond the wellhead, context.
A source-linked view of global energy, wells and resources in seven languages.