Oil and gas wells: Norway, UK, Canada and more
Explore documented wells and boreholes. Search source identifiers, inspect coordinates and compare available records.
Choose a well category
Category counts and scope
Category counts cover the reviewed snapshots. Search and other filters apply to the results below. Changing category keeps the other filters and clears an incompatible source filter.
Oil and gas boreholes share a source category. We do not infer an oil-only or gas-only well classification. Production series below separate the reported commodities.
Records and map
- Matching records
- 61,660
- Distinct source well IDs
- 52,403
- Source catalogues
- 7
Partial source coverage. Status and company roles are reported by each source, not independently verified as current. Unknown does not mean zero.
Boreholes and sidetracks may share a well ID. Counts describe these source snapshots, not market size. Catalogue labels describe the source, not territorial boundaries. Permitted locations may not have been drilled.
Explore the map ↗
Opening the map connects to OpenStreetMap. Pins use WGS84 coordinates; accuracy varies by source. Zoom into clusters, then select a pin. Coincident records open a filtered list.
Select up to three records across searches and pages. Your selection stays in this tab.
Happy Valley-1
NZ-HAPPY VALLEY-1-ALL · NZ Petroleum & Minerals — Public petroleum wells
Happy Valley-1A
NZ-HAPPY VALLEY-1A-ALL · NZ Petroleum & Minerals — Public petroleum wells
Happy Valley-1B
NZ-HAPPY VALLEY-1B-ALL · NZ Petroleum & Minerals — Public petroleum wells
Happy Valley-1C
NZ-HAPPY VALLEY-1C-ALL · NZ Petroleum & Minerals — Public petroleum wells
Harihari-1
NZ-HARIHARI-1-ALL · NZ Petroleum & Minerals — Public petroleum wells
Download filtered data
CSV, GeoJSON and NDJSON cover all matching records. JSON shows one page of records.
Explore measurements and research
These linked source collections have their own coverage and units. They are not automatically joined to the atlas selection.
How has field production evolved?
Compare complete 12-month production windows, historical peaks and produced-water share.
How has drilling changed?
Explore Norway’s reported starts over complete calendar years, with source coverage and annual Brent context.
What do the log curves measure?
Inspect depth-aligned source curves, original units and missing values in individual log wells.
Dataset library
Each dataset retains its source, access date, row count and reuse conditions. Filtered NDJSON is available for algorithm development.
Oil and gas
BC Energy Regulator — Public well surface holes
28,928 · Records in this category
Source accessed:
Reuse terms: Review the source terms before reuse
Contains information licenced under the BC Energy Regulator Open Data Licence. Normalized by Wellficent.
Index of Oil and Gas Wells in Israel
609 · Records in this category
Source accessed:
Reuse terms: Review the source terms before reuse
TNO / NLOG — Netherlands boreholes
5,611 · Records in this category
5,758 · Records in snapshot
Source accessed:
Reuse terms: Review the source terms before reuse
Source: NLOG / TNO Geological Survey of the Netherlands. Administrative data normalized by Wellficent.
NZ Petroleum & Minerals — Public petroleum wells
1,210 · Records in this category
Source accessed:
Reuse terms: Review the source terms before reuse
© Crown Copyright, New Zealand Petroleum & Minerals. Public well data reproduced with permission; normalized by Wellficent.
Norwegian Offshore Directorate — Wellbores
9,781 · Records in this category
Source accessed:
Reuse terms: Review the source terms before reuse
Norwegian Offshore Directorate (NOD/SODIR), NLOD 2.0. Normalized by Wellficent.
NSTA — UK offshore wellbore top holes
13,383 · Records in this category
Source accessed:
Reuse terms: Reuse terms not confirmed
Contains information provided by the North Sea Transition Authority and/or other third parties.
NSTA — England onshore wellbore top holes
2,138 · Records in this category
Source accessed:
Reuse terms: NSTA user agreement (2023), non-commercial use
Contains information provided by the North Sea Transition Authority and/or other third parties.
Sources and methodology
Public administrative records are normalized with stable source identifiers. Original operators, drilling contractors and reported owners remain separate roles. Dates describe source access or reported events; they do not establish live activity. Coordinates are transformed to WGS84 where needed. Confidential records and personal owner fields are excluded. See each source for coverage, attribution and reuse terms.
NSTA data remains subject to source terms. The onshore agreement permits non-commercial use; the offshore layer has no item-level licence specified. Review each source before commercial use or redistribution.
Related industry reporting
Scarborough reaches 99% completion; first LNG cargo remains a target
Woodside’s third-quarter report records gas entering the FPU and trunkline. That milestone does not establish that an LNG cargo has shipped.
Heisenberg appraisal: the verified March 2024 wells and resource estimate
Equinor operated 35/10-11 S and A with DNO as partner. The 2024 report describes a 12-metre column in the sidetrack and no formation test.
InPlay’s verified Q3 results: 19,254 boe/d and a separate 2027 outlook
The official release is dated 5 November 2026. Quarter averages, individual-well initial rates and preliminary guidance have distinct scopes.
Athabasca’s Q3 report separates Leismer output from its 2027 expansion target
The 28 October release reports Leismer at 25,020 barrels daily and targets 40,000 by the end of 2027. Corporate output has a different scope.
Petrobras finds another oil-bearing interval in the Morpho well
The deeper interval adds exploration evidence in Brazil’s FZA-M-59 block; laboratory characterization remains pending.
OGDCL reports condensate and gas potential at Bobi-11
The development well update concerns reported potential, with no sustained production period specified.
Beyond the wellhead, context.
A source-linked view of global energy, wells and resources in seven languages.